+44 (0)20 7977 5680

Privacy Notice

Channing Lucas & Partners Ltd of St Clare House, 30-33 Minories, London, EC3N 1PE is registered in England No. 6229756 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Our FCA register number is 490683.

In accordance with Data Protection legislation, including General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are advising you that any personal and/or sensitive data requested from you will be stored securely and will only be used in order to manage the contract of business, including insurance requirements, we are arranging for you where we have a legal obligation in handling your data. This information will only be made available to third parties, such as insurers or their claims handling agents, in order to further manage and service your insurance policy.

What is the lawful basis of processing your Personal Data?

The basis is one or more of the following:

  • To perform or take steps to enter into a contract (where you are a party to the contract)
  • Where there are legitimate interests for us to do so (where you are not a party to the contract)
  • You have given consent (solely for health and marketing to new clients).

Where we need your consent we will request it. You do not have to give your consent and can withdraw it at any time; however, not giving it or withdrawing it may mean we cannot arrange cover or prevent us handling claims involving you.

What types of Personal Data do we collect and process?

The types of personal data vary but typically include name, address, email address, telephone numbers, nationality, date of birth and criminal convictions. Other details may be needed depending on the type of insurance required. We aim to keep the data to the minimum required to administer the contract.

For certain types of business we may require sensitive data from you in order to arrange or service insurance contracts, for example, health data. If required we will seek your consent to this.

Why do we collect this Personal Data and what do we do with it?

We collect, use and store your Personal Data to perform or take steps to enter into a contract; to manage the lifecycle of a risk including adjustments, renewals and claims servicing; to assist us in identifying the necessary insurance products and services required to support your business; to enable investigation and resolution of complaints and to explore potential financial crime.

How long will we retain your Personal Data?

We will retain your information for a period of time which is necessary to ensure no further liability, such as any insurance claims, exists and solely for the purpose that it was originally collected and for the purposes for which you have consented. This period is detailed in our internal Data Retention Policy which is applied to all Data in our care. We will retain data relating to quotations that we have provided to you for a period of 15 months or until the next renewal date whichever is greater and we may contact you to offer our services at future renewals and to send you details of other insurances that we consider may be of interest to you.

Do we pass your Personal Data to others?

We may need to pass your data to other parties such as insurers, their claims handling agents, regulators and fraud detection and law enforcement agencies.

Legitimate Interests

We process Personal Data for certain legitimate interests, which may include the following:

  • to enable us to determine and market suitable insurance products and services that we may arrange for you and the terms of those services;
  • to handle your data when dealing with third parties, such as your insurers;
  • We may require criminal conviction data for insurance purposes and to assist in the servicing of claims, including claims received from a third party;
  • to identify and prevent fraud.

When we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests.

International Transfers of Personal Data

We may need to transfer your data to insurance market participants or their affiliates or sub-contractors which are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those transfers will always be made in compliance with the GDPR and for the purposes for which the data was collected. Countries outside the EEA may not be required to have the same standard of data protection laws as the UK. However, if we do transfer any personal information outside of the EEA, we will protect all personal information in accordance with all applicable data protection requirements. If you would like further details of how your personal data would be protected if transferred outside the EEA, please contact the data protection contact of the relevant participant. Your insurers and/or their third party agents may pass data outside the EU and if so, we will seek their confirmation that this is adequately protected.

What rights do you have?

You have the right to:-

  • See a copy of the personal information we hold about you, free of charge;
  • Ask us to delete any of your personal data where there is no legitimate reason for continuing to hold it;
  • To have any inaccurate or misleading data corrected or deleted;
  • Restrict the processing of your data unless there are legitimate grounds for the processing to continue and override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual or where processing is necessary for legal claims;
  • Ask us to provide you with a copy of your data (not applicable where you are not a party to the contract);
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are unhappy with the manner in which we store or handle your data.

What if you provide Personal Data to us about other people?

You must provide this notice to those individuals covered under an insurance contract we arrange before you provide their data to us. You must obtain their consent before you provide health data to us and advise us promptly if they withdraw consent. They have the right to request amendment of data. You must promptly notify us if they contact you about our use of their personal data or request any amendments.

We have a legitimate interest in the collection, use and storage of third parties Personal Data, for example to process claims. Where you have provided the Personal Data of a third party and it is sensitive data, we will need to obtain their consent for its use. As it is not always possible to obtain consent in these circumstances we may have to process this data anonymously.

You should only provide us with the personal data we need to administer the insurance.

If at any time you wish to know what information we hold on you, or have any queries relating to the above, please contact our director responsible for Data Protection issues at:-

Email: Dataprotection@clpinsurance.com
Telephone: 020 7977 5680
Or write to:
Data Protection
Channing Lucas & Partners Ltd
St Clare House
30-33 Minories
London EC3N 1PE

For an overview of how and why the Insurance industry uses and shares Personal Data please refer to the London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice https://www.londonmarketgroup.co.uk/gdpr.


CHANNING LUCAS AND PARTNERS LTD

CHANNING LUCAS & PARTNERS LIMITED IS AUTHORISED AND REGULATED BY THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY. OUR FCA REGISTRATION NUMBER IS 490683. REGISTERED OFFICE IS ST CLARE HOUSE, 30-33 MINORIES, LONDON EC3N 1PE. REGISTERED WITH COMPANIES HOUSE FOR ENGLAND AND WALES COMPANY NUMBER 6229756